On Januarythe Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) organized a seminar within the framework of the project "Creation of a vocational training center in Shakhrisabz city and enhancement of the vocational training potential in Uzbekistan".
In the seminar  was attended the representatives of the Institute for Social Research under   the Cabinet of Ministers of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Center for Secondary Special and Vocational Education, the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and representatives of International organizations.
In the course of the seminar, proposals were discussed to increase the national competence (NCS) in the sphere of quality management of the professional training center and also the system of professional training in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In addition, it was announced at the seminar that the Professional Training Center in Shakhrisabz will be established within the project on professional education, and such centers will be established in Fergana and Urgench further.
At the end of the event, it was  decided to continue improving bilateral relations, further strengthening and deepening the socio-economic and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.