On April 2, a meeting with the delegation of the International Organization for Migration (IOM), led by Director General William Lacy Swing was held at the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by the IOM Coordinator for Central Asia Dejan Keserovic, program officer for relations with Uzbekistan of IOM Coordination Office for Central Asia S.Toshbayev, representatives of the Prosecutor General's Office, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and IOM in assisting migrants, developing legal mechanisms for regulating migration flows were discussed. It was noted that since 2016, joint projects in the spheres of counteraction to human trafficking, combating extremism are being implemented in Uzbekistan.
The issue of accession of Uzbekistan to IOM was discussed at meeting.
On the same day, the IOM delegation held talks in a number of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.